723players7.6%of all types36.9%typical holder59.5%highest anyone
What it measures
Words that come down from Latin.
Every player with at least twenty traced words is scored on eight axes, and the one they sit furthest above the median on becomes their type. It is a comparison against everybody else, not a score — nobody is winning at being Latinist, and the type can change as you play.
Typical player24%
Typical Latinist36.9%
Top of the type59.5%
Worth knowing
- 1 in 13 players with a Word DNA report is a Latinist, out of 9,510 who have one.
- The typical holder runs 1.54× the typical player on this measure — 36.9% against 24%.
- The top tenth of the type are above 45.5%, and the highest anybody has reached is 59.5%.
- They average 146 found words, 113 of which we can trace back to a named ancestor.
- 566 of them are listed below. 157 have a private profile, so they do not appear.
The Latinists
Ranked by how far into the type they go. Page 23 of 24.
- 1@spiritofsnows29.3% of 75 traced words
- 2@spencerg29.1% of 86 traced words
- 3@kmax29% of 186 traced words
- 4@jantos28.9% of 180 traced words
- 5@malvoisine28.9% of 97 traced words
- 6@meggettman28.9% of 391 traced words
- 7@redrobin2028.9% of 90 traced words
- 8@wes28.9% of 38 traced words
- 9@2maria2furious28.8% of 52 traced words
- 10@aloethere28.8% of 198 traced words
- 11@coffeeknight28.8% of 52 traced words
- 12@elisoli28.6% of 70 traced words
- 13@fossilizedresin28.6% of 28 traced words
- 14@lewisfungus28.6% of 42 traced words
- 15@indigrrl28.5% of 333 traced words
- 16@sizzlechest528.5% of 172 traced words
- 17@andyweaver28.4% of 331 traced words
- 18@dbock28.4% of 338 traced words
- 19@chrisg28.3% of 145 traced words
- 20@itinerantmurphy28.3% of 120 traced words
- 21@realeesimpson28.3% of 46 traced words
- 22@akgemma28.2% of 255 traced words
- 23@cjthered28.1% of 317 traced words
- 24@toblerowl28.1% of 64 traced words