723players7.6%of all types36.9%typical holder59.5%highest anyone
What it measures
Words that come down from Latin.
Every player with at least twenty traced words is scored on eight axes, and the one they sit furthest above the median on becomes their type. It is a comparison against everybody else, not a score — nobody is winning at being Latinist, and the type can change as you play.
Typical player24%
Typical Latinist36.9%
Top of the type59.5%
Worth knowing
- 1 in 13 players with a Word DNA report is a Latinist, out of 9,510 who have one.
- The typical holder runs 1.54× the typical player on this measure — 36.9% against 24%.
- The top tenth of the type are above 45.5%, and the highest anybody has reached is 59.5%.
- They average 146 found words, 113 of which we can trace back to a named ancestor.
- 566 of them are listed below. 157 have a private profile, so they do not appear.
The Latinists
Ranked by how far into the type they go. Page 22 of 24.
- 1@mot5530.7% of 179 traced words
- 2@piccadillylilly30.6% of 98 traced words
- 3@bix30.5% of 131 traced words
- 4@jackdotwav30.5% of 95 traced words
- 5@lav30.5% of 223 traced words
- 6@lagondion30.3% of 89 traced words
- 7@maggienesium30.2% of 129 traced words
- 8@1017graydon30.1% of 299 traced words
- 9@gallop_poll30% of 203 traced words
- 10@kattila30% of 220 traced words
- 11@mapymf30% of 80 traced words
- 12@rickysett30% of 40 traced words
- 13@sillyunicorn30% of 190 traced words
- 14@cdevice29.9% of 157 traced words
- 15@bergybit29.8% of 57 traced words
- 16@tillsettastone29.8% of 57 traced words
- 17@funicularfloof29.6% of 81 traced words
- 18@kaleighb29.6% of 159 traced words
- 19@stonebiscuit29.6% of 162 traced words
- 20@bedtoaster29.5% of 176 traced words
- 21@carlo29.5% of 329 traced words
- 22@ek030529.3% of 249 traced words
- 23@kero29.3% of 157 traced words
- 24@rembrandtvan29.3% of 116 traced words