The rare daily word game sweeping the globe. Find what's hidden in plain sight.

The Latinist

Your words come down through Rome.

723players7.6%of all types36.9%typical holder59.5%highest anyone

What it measures

Words that come down from Latin.

Every player with at least twenty traced words is scored on eight axes, and the one they sit furthest above the median on becomes their type. It is a comparison against everybody else, not a score — nobody is winning at being Latinist, and the type can change as you play.

Typical player24%
Typical Latinist36.9%
Top of the type59.5%

Worth knowing

  • 1 in 13 players with a Word DNA report is a Latinist, out of 9,510 who have one.
  • The typical holder runs 1.54× the typical player on this measure — 36.9% against 24%.
  • The top tenth of the type are above 45.5%, and the highest anybody has reached is 59.5%.
  • They average 146 found words, 113 of which we can trace back to a named ancestor.
  • 566 of them are listed below. 157 have a private profile, so they do not appear.

The Latinists

Ranked by how far into the type they go. Page 22 of 24.

  1. 1@mot5530.7% of 179 traced words
  2. 2@piccadillylilly30.6% of 98 traced words
  3. 3@bix30.5% of 131 traced words
  4. 4@jackdotwav30.5% of 95 traced words
  5. 5@lav30.5% of 223 traced words
  6. 6@lagondion30.3% of 89 traced words
  7. 7@maggienesium30.2% of 129 traced words
  8. 8@1017graydon30.1% of 299 traced words
  9. 9@gallop_poll30% of 203 traced words
  10. 10@kattila30% of 220 traced words
  11. 11@mapymf30% of 80 traced words
  12. 12@rickysett30% of 40 traced words
  13. 13@sillyunicorn30% of 190 traced words
  14. 14@cdevice29.9% of 157 traced words
  15. 15@bergybit29.8% of 57 traced words
  16. 16@tillsettastone29.8% of 57 traced words
  17. 17@funicularfloof29.6% of 81 traced words
  18. 18@kaleighb29.6% of 159 traced words
  19. 19@stonebiscuit29.6% of 162 traced words
  20. 20@bedtoaster29.5% of 176 traced words
  21. 21@carlo29.5% of 329 traced words
  22. 22@ek030529.3% of 249 traced words
  23. 23@kero29.3% of 157 traced words
  24. 24@rembrandtvan29.3% of 116 traced words

All eight player types →

The Word DNA of OUTLIER →