The rare daily word game sweeping the globe. Find what's hidden in plain sight.

The Latinist

Your words come down through Rome.

724players7.6%of all types37%typical holder59.5%highest anyone

What it measures

Words that come down from Latin.

Every player with at least twenty traced words is scored on eight axes, and the one they sit furthest above the median on becomes their type. It is a comparison against everybody else, not a score — nobody is winning at being Latinist, and the type can change as you play.

Typical player23.9%
Typical Latinist37%
Top of the type59.5%

Worth knowing

  • 1 in 13 players with a Word DNA report is a Latinist, out of 9,554 who have one.
  • The typical holder runs 1.55× the typical player on this measure — 37% against 23.9%.
  • The top tenth of the type are above 45.5%, and the highest anybody has reached is 59.5%.
  • They average 147 found words, 114 of which we can trace back to a named ancestor.
  • 560 of them are listed below. 164 have a private profile, so they do not appear.

The Latinists

Ranked by how far into the type they go. Page 24 of 24.

  1. 1@arunninglion26.2% of 65 traced words
  2. 2@mcgsa26.2% of 130 traced words
  3. 3@faraduck26% of 50 traced words
  4. 4@ron88keys26% of 77 traced words
  5. 5@catpennie25.4% of 276 traced words
  6. 6@lmj24.2% of 66 traced words
  7. 7@jessisreading23.1% of 26 traced words
  8. 8@gracie10021.1% of 38 traced words

All eight player types →

The Word DNA of OUTLIER →